CofC Logo

Scholarships and Awards

THE JEAN W. JOHNSON STUDY ABROAD AWARD

To be eligible for the Jean W. Johnson Study Abroad Award, applicants must be registered full time and have completed at least one year at the College of Charleston. Applicants must be pursuing a degree as a declared major within the School of the Arts and be in good academic standing, maintaining a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better. Learn more and view application.

Summer and Fall 2018 Travel: 

Application Deadline:  April 16, 2018 by 5:00pm

Notification on: April 25, 2018

For more information, email Tiffany Gammell, gammellte@cofc.edu


THE MARION AND WAYLAND H. CATO JR. SCHOLARSHIP

Awards from the Marion and Wayland H. Cato Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund for the School of the Arts shall be restricted to undergraduate and graduate full-time and part-time students of the College's School of Arts who are pursuing a course of study as a declared major within the School of the Arts leading to an accredited degree and who also have financial need. (Financial need expressly includes students whose income exceeds government assistance criteria, but who can demonstrate a quantifiable need for assistance.) Preference will be shown to students under consideration for a Marion and Wayland H. Cato Jr. Scholarship who show evidence of 1) having worked for pay or who are working for pay at the present time and 2) having worked without pay in some form of community service or who are working without pay in some form of community service at the present time. Learn more and view application.

2018-19 Academic Year:

Application Deadline:  April 16, 2018 by 5:00pm 

Notification on: April 25, 2018

For more information, email Tiffany Gammell, gammellte@cofc.edu.


SCHOOL OF THE ARTS ALUMNI AWARDS

In 2011 the School of the Arts established an Alumni Awards program in order to honor those former students who have made significant progress in their careers, the arts or have given of themselves as donors and/or volunteers. Previous winners include:

2017
Achievement: Clay Ross ’98
Philanthropy: Lisa Roy ’06
Young Alumnus: Eliot Dudik’07; William Bennett ’04

2016
Achievement: Robert B. Snead ’02; Richard Evan Linder ’04  
Young Alumnus: George Patrick McLeer ’10; Tanya Garcia '11

2015
Achievement: Joseph Burwell '93  

2014
Achievement: Brian Rutenberg ’87 
Young Alumnus: Marco Sartor '03

2013
Achievement: Jill Hooper '94; Christie Will Wolf '99 
Philanthropy: Lily Mortimer '12 
Service: Eunjoo Yun '95
Young Alumnus: David Lee Nelson '00; Brooke Falk Permenter '06

2012
Achievement: Erick Avari '76; Allison Munn Holroyd '96 
Service: C. Michael Phillips '77; Liz Vaughan '09
Young Alumnus: José Lemos '01

2011
Achievement: Quentin Baxter '98; Mel Marvin '68; Paul Weidner '55 
Philanthropy: Valerie M. Barnet '84; Mary Q. Johnson '94; Sam Stafford, III '68  
Service: Charles Ailstock ‘00; Jackie Weber Ailstock ’94; Seth Gadsden ’03; Bob Snead ‘02; Hirona Matsuda ‘07
Young Alumnus: Margaret Anne Florence '02; Florencia DiConcillio '01; Donnetta Grays '99; Amanda Rose '02

Lower Banner 2